It describes the implementation of the Program for the development of a modern and based on best practices of e-government system for the period until 2020 which was adopted on the initiative of the first President Islam Karimov. It is reported that at this stage there have already been achieved positive results, including the functioning of the Single portal of interactive state services rendering over 290 modern services. It is noted that since the beginning of 2016 the number of applications increased by 2 times and amounted to 800 thousand. Previously, the state had to spend more resources to provide these services manually.
E-Government Systems Development
In a USTDA definitional mission to Uzbekistan Pythia International developed detailed terms of reference for an e-government implementation plan and taxation pilot. The plan, to be developed for the Uzbek Council of Ministers, will define the government’s current (baseline) IT and organizational environment, and provide a sequencing plan for transitioning from the baseline to the desired (target) architecture, including alignment of government processes, enhancement of networks and information systems, and development of  new applications. Under the same DM, Pythia also developed a project to create a modern database and deploy an enterprise-wide IT system for the Uzbek Standards Agency. As telecommunications infrastructure is an essential enabler of both projects, the DM report included a detailed assessment of the country’s backbone networks, a review of the national telecommunications and data network providers, and a description of ongoing expansion programs. Under a follow-on project, Pythia assisted the Uzbek Communications and Information Agency (UzACI) in the contractor selection process for e-government planning and pilot project. Based on the RFP documents and Uzbekistan’s procedures for competitive selection, Pythia developed detailed evaluation sheets and selection procedures for the UzACI, including sub-criteria, supporting explanations for each item, and a break-down of the scoring point attribution.